Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company recalls Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket
Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company is recalling the Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket due to a risk of drowning. The seams of the garment may separate, reducing buoyancy and increasing the risk of submersion under water.

- Brand
- Dunnes Stores
- Product
- Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket
- Batch codes
- 230515
- Retailer
- Dunnes Stores
- What to do
- If you purchased one of these products, please discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children. You can return the product to your local store for a full refund.
- Publication date:24 July 2023
Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company is carrying out a recall of Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket.

The risk associated with the product is that of drowning. Seams of the garment may separate reducing/releasing buoyancy, creating the risk of submersion under water and drowning.
The brand is Dunnes Stores. The type/number of model is 3248157. The batch number is 230515. The bar codes are 5099014540546 / 5099014540539 / 5099014540522.
There are approximately 1,237 affected products in the Republic of Ireland.
What to do:
If you purchased one of these products, please discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children. You can return the product to your local store for a full refund. If you have any further queries in relation to this recall, please email customerservice@dunnesstores.com
View all product safety noticesFrequently asked questions
Is Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket being recalled in Ireland?
Yes. Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company is recalling the Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket due to a risk of drowning. The seams of the garment may separate, reducing buoyancy and increasing the risk of submersion under water.
Why is Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket being recalled?
The recall relates to a drowning hazard. Dunnes Stores Unlimited Company is recalling the Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket due to a risk of drowning. The seams of the garment may separate, reducing buoyancy and increasing the risk of submersion under water.
What should I do if I have this product?
If you purchased one of these products, please discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children. You can return the product to your local store for a full refund.
Which batches of Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket are affected?
The affected batch codes are: 230515.
Where was Dunnes Kids Swim Jacket sold?
It was sold via Dunnes Stores.
More baby & children recalls
View all →Babyland recalls Minnie mouse style stroller
Babyland is recalling the Hubei leba Minnie mouse style stroller, part number V6-1, because it lacks the required conformity documentation and was sold without instructions and safety information in English. A total of 10 units were sold in the Republic of Ireland.
Product Safety Information Notice on a Respirator Mask sold on Amazon
A safety issue has been identified with a Respirator Mask sold on Amazon due to risks of asphyxiation, chemical exposure, choking, and microbiological hazards. The product has not been tested to the relevant safety standards and may not protect the wearer.
Actionary Limited ta The Conqueror recalls Avengers Infinity Gauntlet Licensed Medal
Actionary Limited t/a The Conqueror is recalling the Avengers Infinity Gauntlet Licensed Medal due to a risk of choking and injuries from small magnets that could detach. This poses a danger to small children who might put the small parts in their mouths.
SHEIN recalls Silicone Baby Teething Rings sold on SHEIN marketplace
SHEIN is recalling Silicone Baby Teething Rings sold on their marketplace due to a choking hazard. The shield of the soother can detach and lacks ventilation holes, posing a risk to children.
Product Safety Information Notice on Xerteam 19Pcs Sensory Set sold on Amazon
The Xerteam 19Pcs Sensory Set sold on Amazon is recalled due to safety issues including risks of suffocation, choking, and strangulation. The product has small parts and strings that exceed safe lengths, posing hazards to children.
KF Design GmbH recalls ZAPP Magnetic Game
KF Design GmbH is recalling the ZAPP Magnetic Game due to a choking hazard and potential injuries from small magnets. The magnets can be ingested by small children, leading to serious internal damage.




