Product Safety Information Notice on LED String Lighting sold on SHEIN marketplace
LED String Lighting sold on the SHEIN marketplace is recalled due to a fire risk. The product is not moisture-proof, which can lead to electric shock or overheating. The model number is SL-300L.

- Product
- LED String Lighting
- Batch codes
- sh2501051573412992
- Sold on
- Shein
- What to do
- Stop use immediately and discard the product. Contact SHEIN for a refund or with any concerns.
- Publication date:5 February 2026
A safety issue has been identified with LED String Lighting sold by a third-party seller (Yiwu Huangjing Lighting Co., Ltd.) on SHEIN marketplace.

The risk reported to the CCPC is fire. The product is not protected against moisture, allowing water to enter and potentially cause an electric shock or overheating, which may lead to a fire.
The model number is SL-300L. The product ID is sh2501051573412992.
There are approximately 17 affected products in the Republic of Ireland.
What to do:
If you purchased one of these products, please stop use immediately and discard the product.
If you wish to contact SHEIN for a refund or have any concerns or questions about this product this can be done by contacting SHEIN customer services by email at eurcsteam@shein.com.
View all product safety noticesFrequently asked questions
Is LED String Lighting being recalled in Ireland?
Yes. LED String Lighting sold on the SHEIN marketplace is recalled due to a fire risk. The product is not moisture-proof, which can lead to electric shock or overheating. The model number is SL-300L.
Why is LED String Lighting being recalled?
The recall relates to a fire / burn hazard. LED String Lighting sold on the SHEIN marketplace is recalled due to a fire risk. The product is not moisture-proof, which can lead to electric shock or overheating. The model number is SL-300L.
What should I do if I have this product?
Stop use immediately and discard the product. Contact SHEIN for a refund or with any concerns.
Which batches of LED String Lighting are affected?
The affected batch codes are: sh2501051573412992.
Where was LED String Lighting sold?
It was sold via Shein.
More electronics recalls
View all →B&Q Ireland Limited recalls 9 Inch Table Fan
B&Q Ireland Limited is recalling a 9 Inch Table Fan due to a risk of electric shock and fire caused by a manufacturing fault. The power supply's sleeving may become damaged during use, leading to overheating and melting.
Dunelm Recalls Dunelm Cosy & Warm Electric Blankets
Dunelm recalls certain batches of the Dunelm Cosy & Warm Electric Blankets due to a fire risk. The copper wires in the cable may fray, causing overheating during use, which may lead to fire.
Product Safety Information Notice on Toshiba and Finlux Televisons
Certain Toshiba and Finlux televisions are being recalled due to a safety issue with the fuse in the power plug, which may not operate correctly and could present a fire risk. This affects multiple models of Toshiba and Finlux TVs sold via Very.ie.
BLUE FACTORY TEAM SLU T/A Mondraker recalls Mondraker ONOFF S9 handlebar
BLUE FACTORY TEAM SLU recalls the Mondraker ONOFF S9 handlebar due to a risk of injuries from structural failure that may cause the handlebars to break during use. This breakage can lead to a sudden loss of control of the bicycle, resulting in a fall or collision.
Product Safety Information Notice on Handy Heater Turbo 800
The Handy Heater Turbo 800, sold online by Irish-Supply.com, is recalled due to a lack of compliance with EU safety regulations, posing a potential risk of fire or electric shock. Consumers are advised to stop using the product immediately.
SHEIN recalls LED String Lights sold on SHEIN marketplace
SHEIN is recalling LED String Lights sold on its marketplace due to a risk of electric shock and fire. The product has insufficient insulation and is not protected against moisture, which may lead to overheating or short circuits.





