The White Company recalls The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink
The White Company is recalling The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink due to a risk of burns and scalding. A defect in the mug's glazing can cause it to crack when boiling water is added, leading to hot liquid leaking. Only the Pink version is affected.

- Brand
- The White Company
- Product
- The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink
- Batch codes
- 24120
- Retailer
- The White Company
- What to do
- Discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children. Return the product to the place of purchase for a full refund or dispose of it safely and contact The White Company for a refund.
- Publication date:22 April 2025
The White Company is carrying out a recall of The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink.

The risk presented by this product is burns and scalding. A defect in the mugs glazing can cause it to crack when boiling water is added, which could lead to hot liquid leaking and cause burns or scalding.
The brand is The White Company. The type/model number is A09470000AGW. The batch number is 24120. The bar code is 5051811322398. This issue only affects the Pink version of the mug, the White Burnham Heart Mug is not affected.
There are approximately 84 affected products in the Republic of Ireland. The retailer of these products is The White Company.
What to do:
If you purchased one of these products, please discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children.
You can return the product to the place of purchase for a full refund. If you cannot visit a store, please dispose of the mug safely and contact The White Company who will process a refund. If you received this item as a gift, you can also return it to the store or contact The White Company for assistance.
If you gifted this item, please notify the recipient about this recall and ask them to stop using the product immediately.
If you have any further queries in relation to this recall, please email customerservice@thewhitecompany.com or call+ 44 (0) 20 3758 9222.
View all product safety noticesFrequently asked questions
Is The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink being recalled in Ireland?
Yes. The White Company is recalling The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink due to a risk of burns and scalding. A defect in the mug's glazing can cause it to crack when boiling water is added, leading to hot liquid leaking. Only the Pink version is affected.
Why is The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink being recalled?
The recall relates to a fire / burn hazard. The White Company is recalling The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink due to a risk of burns and scalding. A defect in the mug's glazing can cause it to crack when boiling water is added, leading to hot liquid leaking. Only the Pink version is affected.
What should I do if I have this product?
Discontinue use immediately and keep it out of the reach of children. Return the product to the place of purchase for a full refund or dispose of it safely and contact The White Company for a refund.
Which batches of The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink are affected?
The affected batch codes are: 24120.
Where was The White Company Burnham Heart Mug in Pink sold?
It was sold via The White Company.
More baby & children recalls
View all →Product Safety Information Notice on Balloons sold on the Temu platform
Balloons sold by third-party sellers on the Temu platform are being recalled due to a chemical risk from excessive levels of N-nitrosamines and N-nitrosatable substances. This poses a potential harm to children's health through skin contact or mouthing the balloons.
TEMU recalls Mini Doll Set sold on the TEMU platform
TEMU is recalling a Mini Doll Set sold on their platform due to a choking risk. The doll parts may detach and create small parts that could be a choking hazard for children.
Babyland recalls Minnie mouse style stroller
Babyland is recalling the Hubei leba Minnie mouse style stroller, part number V6-1, because it lacks the required conformity documentation and was sold without instructions and safety information in English. A total of 10 units were sold in the Republic of Ireland.
Product Safety Information Notice on a Respirator Mask sold on Amazon
A safety issue has been identified with a Respirator Mask sold on Amazon due to risks of asphyxiation, chemical exposure, choking, and microbiological hazards. The product has not been tested to the relevant safety standards and may not protect the wearer.
Actionary Limited ta The Conqueror recalls Avengers Infinity Gauntlet Licensed Medal
Actionary Limited t/a The Conqueror is recalling the Avengers Infinity Gauntlet Licensed Medal due to a risk of choking and injuries from small magnets that could detach. This poses a danger to small children who might put the small parts in their mouths.
SHEIN recalls Silicone Baby Teething Rings sold on SHEIN marketplace
SHEIN is recalling Silicone Baby Teething Rings sold on their marketplace due to a choking hazard. The shield of the soother can detach and lacks ventilation holes, posing a risk to children.




